Specifically, appellant argues that the use of internal labor reporting forms by Com-Corp in compiling hours spent performing tasks it claims were required by the failure of H&H to produce a progressive complete die were hearsay. A business record is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule. Evid.R. 803(6). The rationale of the business record exception is a recognition that information compiled and contained in regularly kept records does not contain the indicia of untrustworthiness that forms one of the bases for excluding hearsay testimony. Evid.R. 803, Staff Notes. Additionally, R.C. 2317.40 provides: A record of an act, condition, or event, in so far as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. In this case, Com-Corp accountant Bill Kavran testified under both direct and cross-examination that employees working on the bezel project were instructed to log their hours and submit them to Com-Corp with their time sheets. Kavran further testified that the records were then checked against the time sheets and he compiled the summaries of the dollars spent. On cross-examination, Kavran further testified that the records were kept to track the additional costs expended on the bezel project. Kavran stated that although these forms were specifically prepared for tracking the -14- costs of the bezel project, Com-Corp tracked other project costs in various ways. Although the forms used to compile the time spent on the bezel project were specifically created to track the costs, appellant has not clearly proven that the records were not kept in the regular course of business. The record indicates that Com-Corp employed various means in assessing and tracking its costs for its projects.