In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury. Such waiver may also be made during trial with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney. *** If at all possible, we must reconcile the requirements of R.C. 2945.05 with Crim. R. 23(A). Crim. R. 23(A) allows the defendant to waive in writing his right to trial by jury prior to commencement of trial, or even during trial with approval of the court and consent of the prosecuting attorney. To this, R.C. 2945.05 adds the procedural requirement that such waiver "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof." In State v. Tate (1979), 59 Ohio St.2d 50, the Supreme Court held that R.C. 2945.05 was not superseded by Crim. R. 23(A) "since there is no conflict between Crim. R. 23(A) and R.C. 2945.05." Id. at 53-54. See, also, State v. Johnson (1992), 81 Ohio App.3d 482, 487; State v.