Mers v. Dispatch Printing Co. (1985), 15 Ohio St.3d 200. The granting of summary judgment is only appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact and reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion which is adverse to he nonmoving party. Toledo Great Eastern Shoppers City, Inc. v. Abde's Black Angus Steak House No. III, Inc. (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 198. The nonmoving party must produce evidence on any issue for which that party bears the production at trial. Wing v. Anchor Media Ltd. of Texas (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 108, paragraph three of the syllabus. Section 742.08(A) of the Ohio Revised Code provides as follows: The members of the board of trustees of the police and firemen's disability and pension fund shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for their necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties. An employee member of the board shall suffer no loss or penalty whatsoever because of absence from his regular employment while engaged in official duties as a member of the board. Mr.