Long (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 91. The plain error rule is to be applied with the utmost caution and invoked only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. See Long at 97. -8- The present case involves the issue of transferred intent. The concept of transferred intent, necessary to the establishment of intent in cases involving aggravated murder and murder, does not apply to involuntary manslaughter. State v. Newlin (Aug. 5, 1993), Franklin App. No. 87 AP-222, unreported. The applicable statute for involuntary manslaughter in this case is R.C. 2903.04(A). It provides "No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." In order to prove intent for purposes of involuntary manslaughter, the state need only prove the defendant committed the underlying offense. State v.