The mortgage transaction in which Chicago acted as escrow agent for Schmidt took place in 1982. Schmidt should have filed his cause of action some time before 1988, but did not do so until 1992, ten years after the cause had accrued. Therefore, Schmidt's cause of action sounding in contract is time barred for failure to meet the time limitation set forth in R.C. 2305.07. Schmidt's complaint also sets forth a second cause of action for tortious breach of duty by Chicago. R.C. 2305.09(D) requires "an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12, 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code." - 6 - Schmidt's tort cause of action was not filed until 1992, ten years after the alleged breach of duty occurred.