When any claim or defense is founded on an account or other written instrument, a copy thereof must be attached to the pleading. If not so attached, the reason for the omission must be stated in the pleading. - 5 - Schmidt's failure to attach the written contract to the complaint leads this court to conclude that any contract which may have existed between Schmidt and Chicago was oral. Thus, the issue involved here is whether, from looking at the face of the complaint, Schmidt's suit is time barred by either R.C. 2305.07 for Schmidt's breach of contract claim, or by R.C. 2305.09 for Schmidt's tortious breach of duty claim. R.C. 2305.07 states "Except as provided in sections 126.301 [126.30.1] and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued."