Appellee does not deny that he executed the 1973 and the 1986 agreements. There is no evidence in the record that appellee made any allega- tion that either of the two executed agreements was procured by fraud or mistake. The appellants properly attached each of the contracts upon which they relied to their motion filed in the lower court. The lower court had before it copies of the written agreements when it denied the appellants' motion to compel arbitration. Appellants now appeal the lower court's denial of their motion. The matter before us is governed by R.C. 2711.01, et seq. In response to appellee's contention that no contract existed to be enforced, we look to R.C. 2711.03. The provision of R.C. 2711.03 states in pertinent part: The party aggrieved by the failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform or an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner pro- vided for in such agreement; *** The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satis- fied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue, the trial - 7 - court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof. *** (Emphasis added.) As our court stated in Bayer v. Mapes (Nov. 17, 1994), Cuya- hoga App. No. 66541, unreported, dismissed, motion to certify overruled 71 Ohio St 3d 1500: In accordance with the foregoing, it is clear that a trial is contemplated when the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue. Divine Constr. Co. v. Ohio-American Water Co. (1991), 75 Ohio App.3d 311; Schroeder v. Shearson, Lehman & Hutton, Inc., April 25, 1991, Cuyahoga App. No. 60236, unreported.