Defendant contends that his speedy trial time commenced on September 7, at the time of his arrest for the prior offenses. - 7 - Based upon R.C. 2941.401, defendant argues that the failure to bring him to trial within 180 days from September 7, 1993 requires his discharge. We find no merit to this argument. R.C. 2941.401 provides in full text as follows: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is