The rule reiterates R.C. 4549.14 and 1 R.C. 4549.14 provides: Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code. -7- 2 4549.16 . The issue before the trial court herein, and now this court, is whether Officer Shepard was "on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws *** at the time of the arrest ***." In determining Shepard's status, this court is mindful of the legislative intent behind the relevant code sections, i.e., the creation of uniformity in police work and the prevention of speed traps and other similar abuses in traffic law