Evid.R. 601(C) provides that a police officer is not competent to testify if the following conditions are present: (1) the officer is on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of either enforcing traffic laws, or arresting or assisting in the arrest of a person for a minor misdemeanor traffic violation; and (2) the officer was not using a properly marked motor vehicle, as defined by statute, and/or not wearing a legally distinctive uniform, as 1 defined by statute. The rule reiterates R.C. 4549.14 and 1 R.C. 4549.14 provides: Any officer arresting, or participating or assisting in the arrest of, a person charged with violating the motor vehicle or traffic laws of this state, provided the offense is punishable as a misdemeanor, such officer being on duty exclusively or for the main purpose of enforcing such laws, is incompetent to testify as a witness in any prosecution against such arrested person if such officer at the time of the arrest was using a motor vehicle not marked in accordance with section 4549.13 of the Revised Code. -7- 2 4549.16 . The issue before the trial court herein, and now this court, is whether Officer Shepard was "on duty for the exclusive or main purpose of enforcing traffic laws *** at the time of the arrest ***." In determining Shepard's status, this court is mindful of the legislative intent