(1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, and Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 64. The nonmoving party must produce evidence on any issue for which that party bears the burden of production at trial. Wing v. Anchor Media, Ltd. (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 108 citing to Celotex Corp. v. Catrett (1978), 477 U.S. 317, 322-323. Finally, it is worthy of note that an appellate court reviews the lower court's determination on a motion for summary judgment de novo. Koos v. Cent. Ohio Cellular, Inc. (1994), 94 Ohio App.3d 579. The appellees argue that they are immune from liability pursuant to R.C. 2744 et seq. Specifically, R.C. 2744.02(A)(1) provides: (A)(1) For the purposes of this chapter, the functions of political subdivisions are hereby classified as governmental functions and proprietary functions. Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or - 6 - omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function. It is uncontested that the appellees were transporting the appellee pursuant to an order of detention issued by the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division. In Twine v. Franklin Cty. Sheriff's Dept.