Decisions regarding the appointment of guardians will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion of the trial court. In re the Estate of Bednarczuk (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 548. "An abuse of discretion is more than an error of law or judgment; rather, it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, unconscionable or arbitrary." State v. Adams (1980) 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157. In re the Estate of Bednarczuk (1992), 80 Ohio App.3d 548, 551. Thus, we shall review this case to determine whether or not the trial court abused its discretion in finding the proposed ward competent. R.C. 2111.02 (C)(3) states in relevant part: If the hearing concerns the appointment of a guardian or limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the burden of proving incompetency shall be by clear and convincing evidence. See also In re Guardianship of Rudy (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 394. - 5 - Further, R.C. 2111.01 (D) defines incompetency as follows: "Incompetent" means any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental of physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic