The essence of the state's argument is that because Martin received notice of arraignment and failed to appear, he cannot claim denial of speedy trial rights since he caused any delay in prosecution of the case by his own neglect or improper act. The issue for our determination, then, is whether or not the state violated Martin's constitutional right to a speedy trial. In Ohio, R.C. 2945.71 defines speedy trial and requires, in pertinent part: (C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: *** - 5 - (2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest. ***. However, R.C. 2945.72 details statutory circumstances under which this time may be extended: The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended only by the following: *** (D) Any period of delay