Moreover, it is clear that the court deemed it necessary and proper to determine the truth of plaintiff's allegation that the legal services were rendered at defendant's request. Since this issue was the focus of plaintiff's claim for relief, the court was - 9 - well with in its discretion in making the factual determination as to whether Broadview Beverage or defendant contracted with plain- tiff. As a further matter, we note that the statute of frauds does not bar recovery in this instance. R.C. 1335.05 provides in relevant part as follows: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person *** unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized. In Wilson Floors Co. v. Sciota Park, Ltd.