(3) The death sentence is not excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. (4) The evidence supports the findings by the trial jury and trial judge that the defendant was guilty of aggravated murder and the aggravating circumstances charged in the indictment. (5) The trial judge properly weighed the aggravating circum- stances for which the jury found appellant guilty and the mitigating factors. (6) The sentence of death is appropriate in this case. MCMONAGLE, J., AND PATTON, J., CONCUR ANN DYKE PRESIDING JUDGE 1 R.C. 2929.05(A) reads, in pertinent part: Any court of appeals that reviews a case in which the sentence of death is imposed shall file a separate opinion as to its findings in the case with the clerk of the supreme court. The opinion shall be filed within fifteen days after the court issues its opinion and shall contain whatever information is required by the clerk of the supreme court. COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO EIGHTH DISTRICT COUNTY OF CUYAHOGA NO. 68612 STATE OF OHIO : : Plaintiff-appellee : : JOURNAL ENTRY -vs- : AND : OPINION HARRY D. MITTS, JR. : : Defendant-appellant : : DATE OF ANNOUNCEMENT OF DECISION: DECEMBER 19, 1996 CHARACTER OF PROCEEDING: Criminal appeal from Court