The Katzes also cite Ewing v. Clanahan (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 46, to buttress their argument. Upon our review of Ewing, we find Ewing to be distinguishable from the facts of this case primarily because Ewing addressed a deed executed in 1880 when the -12- Ohio statutes required the necessity for "heirs and assigns" clauses in real estate deeds. Moreover, R.C. 5301.02 does not require the "heirs and assigns" clauses in deeds. R.C. 5301.02 which pertains to the conveyance of real estate states: The use of terms of inheritance or succession are not necessary to create a fee simple estate, and every grant, conveyance, or mortgage of lands, tenements, or hereditament shall convey or mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant, convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less estate. *** In applying the standard of review for an appeal from summary judgment, this court must look to the pertinent rule of law to determine whether issues of material fact remain pending for litigation.