Thacker v. Bd. of Trustees of Ohio State Univ. (1971), 31 Ohio App.2d 17. Appellant's first assignment of error is sustained. In appellant's second assignment of error, it asserts that it properly served Williams with a R.C. 1923.04 notice to vacate the premises since the judicial sale extinguished the tenancy. Appellant proceeds to argue in its third assignment of error that the trial court thus erred in dismissing the forcible entry and detainer action. We will address these two assignments of error simultaneously because they are interrelated. R.C. 1923.04 provides: (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this [forcible entry and detainer] chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted. Every notice given under this section by a landlord to recover residential premises shall contain the following language printed or written in a conspicuous manner: "You are being asked to leave the premises. If you do not leave, an eviction action may be initiated against you.