The trial court properly explained the jury's role in a death penalty case as set forth in R.C. 2929.03. The Ohio Supreme Court has held that Caldwell v. Mississippi (1985), 472 U.S. 320 does not apply to accurate statements of law that are not made to induce reliance on the appellate process. State v. Durr (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 86, 93. Keenan's twenty-seventh assignment of error is overruled. In his twenty-eighth assignment of error, Keenan argues that the trial court improperly implied that the defendant had a burden of proof with respect to factors in mitigation of a death sentence. R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides that the "defendant shall have the burden of going forward with evidence of any factors in mitigation -20- of the imposition of the sentence of death. The prosecution shall have the burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death." The challenged instruction was as follows: You will be called upon to decide the factual questions as to whether or not the defendant in the first place produced evidence as to any of the statutory factors and other non-statutory factors, that is, the defendant has met the burden of going