We disagree. The evidence presented at trial revealed that Klann was stabbed three times and had his throat slashed with a knife. Because the state presented evidence that a knife was used in the murder, the trial court was correct to instruct on the use of a deadly weapon as relevant to a determination of whether the state proved a purpose to kill. Keenan's eighteenth assignment of error is overruled. In his twenty-first assignment of error, Keenan argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct on any lesser included offenses. R.C. 2945.74 provides: When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense. A defendant is not entitled to instructions on lesser included offenses to a charge of aggravated murder where there was no evidence presented to support any alternative theory which both acknowledged the killing and refuted the element of prior calculation and design. State v.