On the contrary, the jury clearly convicted Keenan of kidnapping. The death penalty specification was that Keenan committed a murder during the course of the kidnapping. The death sentence imposed was not for attempted kidnapping or kidnapping but for murder. Keenan's thirty-fifth assignment of error is overruled. In his third and nineteenth assignments of error, Keenan argues that he was denied due process when the prosecutor and the trial court constructively amended the indictment by altering the date of the offense. R.C. 2941.30 provides: The court may at any time before, during, or after a trial amend the indictment, informa- tion, or bill of particulars, in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, or of any variance with the -25- evidence, provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged. An indictment need not state the date of the offense charged. State v.