Chavis v. Sycamore City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 26, 641 N.E.2d 188. In Chavis, the court held that tutors who provided learning disabled and secondary English tutoring services provided instruction to students and therefore were "teachers" for purposes of compensation. The court held that the tutor-teachers, even though excluded from the collective bargaining agreement, were entitled to be paid at the collectively-bargained rate since the Board had adopted the collectively-bargained salary schedule for teachers pursuant to R.C. 3317.14. R.C. 3317.14 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny school district board of education . . . participating in funds distributed under Chapter 3317. of the Revised Code shall annually adopt a teachers' salary schedule with provision for increments based upon training and years of service. * * * On the fifteenth day of October of each year the salary schedule in effect on that -17- date in each school district . . . shall be filed with the superintendent of public instruction. * * * No teacher shall be paid less than the salary to which such teacher is entitled pursuant to section 3317.13 of the Revised Code." R.C. 3317.13 delineates the minimum salary schedule for teachers.