Co. (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 386. We note, however, that the court rejected this contention when it denied rehearing in Savoie. See Savoie v. Grange Mutual Ins. Co. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 1216. See, also, Hillman v. Hastings Mutual Ins. Co. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 238 (Pfeifer,J., concurring); Newman v. United Ohio Ins. Co. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 1204, 1205 (Douglas,J., concurring). Defendant-appellee also urges us to affirm the decision of the lower court on the basis of retroactive application of Am.Sub.S.B. - 9 - 20, which became effective on October 20, 1994. This bill modifies R.C. 3937.18 and provides in relevant part as follows: The policy limits of the underinsured motor- ists coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured. Cases which have considered whether this provision applies retroactively have determined that it does not. See Beckman v. Prudential Ins. Co. (1994), 69 Ohio Misc.2d 1, 5-6; Love v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. (June 22, 1995), Franklin App. No. 94, APE 12-1708, unreported; United Services Auto.