This court's conclusion that CSEA was properly dismissed from the action 6 7 was premised on R.C. 2151.231 and R.C. 3111.20 , statutes we found to be inapplicable to the facts. CSEA could not bring the action under the former statute because it expressly states that the parent, guardian or custodian of the child can initiate an action 6 R.C. 2151.231 provides: The parent, guardian, or custodian of a child may bring an action in juvenile court under this section requesting the court to issue an order requiring a parent of the child to pay an amount for the support of the child without regard to the marital status of the child's parents. 7 R.C. 3111.20 states in pertinent part: (C) [A]fter the probate court enters the acknowledgement upon its journal or the father voluntarily signs the birth certificate as an informant as provided in section 3705.09 of the Revised Code, the parent with custody of the child, the child's guardian or legal custodian, or the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child or the guardian or legal custodian of the child resides may file a complaint pursuant to section R.C. 2151.231 in the juvenile court of that county requesting the court to order the parent who neglects or does not assume the parental duty of support to pay an amount for the support of the child, ***. -9- thereunder. Moreover, R.C. 3111.20 could not be used by CSEA since the parties did not contest parentage.