Defendant-appellant maintains that plaintiff- appellee has, in effect, abandoned Samuel Kirby pursuant to the -17- adoption statute and should therefore be prohibited from requesting the trial court to assume jurisdiction by adopting the foreign decree of dissolution from the State of Oregon. Defendant-appellant's fifth and final assignment of error is not well taken. B. R.C. 3107.07(A). R.C. 3107.07(A), which deals with situations where parental consent to an adoption is not required, states: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. C. R.C. 3107.07(A) DOES NOT PROHIBIT THE DOMESTIC RELATIONS COURT FROM ASSUMING JURISDICTION. In this instance, defendant-appellant has failed to present any evidence to demonstrate that R.C. 3107.07(A), or any of the Ohio adoption statutes, were meant to be applied to domestic relations actions