Plaintiff-appellant maintains further that by requesting the specifications at the end of the arbitration hearing, the arbitrator denied plaintiff- appellant the opportunity to have its expert witness explain and/or testify regarding the applicability of the specifications document thereby depriving plaintiff-appellant the due process of law. R.C. 2711.10 which governs motions to vacate an arbitration award provides: Court may vacate award. In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if: (A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means. (B) There was evidence partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrator, or any of them. (C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced. (D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be -6- made has not expired, the court may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators. It is well settled that arbitration awards are presumed valid and an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of an arbitrator selected by the parties. Marra Constructors, Inc. v. Cleveland Metroparks Sys. (1993), 82 Ohio App.3d 557 at paragraph one of the syllabus.