The rule requires only that a notice of dismissal be filed. The filing of the notice of dismissal automatically terminates the case without any intervention by the court. Hershbain v. City of Cleveland (June 4, 1992), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 60631, 61121, unreported; Perdue v. Handelman (1980), 68 Ohio App.2d 240; Clay Hyder Trucking Lines, Inc. v. Riley (1984), 16 Ohio App.3d 224. A voluntary dismissal is a failure of the action otherwise than upon the merits within the meaning of R.C. 2305.19. Frysinger v. Leech (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 38. Thus the case at bar may be recommenced under the savings statute, R.C. 2305.19, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. (Emphasis added.) This statute permits plaintiff one year in which to refile their complaint. The time begins to run on the date plaintiff - 4 - filed their notice of voluntary dismissal. Hershbain v. City of Cleveland (June 4, 1992), Cuyahoga App.