Appellant claims his convictions should be reversed because the court permitted testimony regarding an unauthenticated laboratory report and because the City's complaint erroneously indicated that he was the owner of Johnny's Shoprite. Appellant's assignments of error are meritless. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. I ALLOWING THE LABORATORY REPORT INTO EVIDENCE WAS A VIOLATION OF RULE 803(6) AND/OR (8) OF THE OHIO RULES OF EVIDENCE AND O.R.C. SECTION 2317.40 AND CONSTITUTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR. R.C. 2317.40 provides in relevant part that: A record of an act, condition, or event, insofar as relevant, is competent evidence if the custodian or the person who made such record or under whose supervision such record was made testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. Appellant claims he was prejudiced when the court permitted a microbiologist other than the microbiologist who signed the report to testify at trial. Appellant's assignment of error is devoid of - 3 - merit.