Defendant properly argues that when one of the vital elements of the crime is omitted from the indictment, the indictment is defective on its face and insufficient to charge any offense. Such a defect cannot be cured by the court, as such a procedure would permit the court to convict on a charge that was essentially different from that found by the grand jury. See, e.g., Harris v. State (1932), 125 Ohio St. 257, 264 and State v. Wozniak (1961), 172 Ohio St. 517, 520. The conspiracy statute, R.C. 2923.01(B), states that "no person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him."