Appellant claims this conduct violates R.C. 2945.10(G) and denies due process rights because the bailiff presided over a critical stage of the proceeding in the absence of the appellant. The State urges the record does not reflect prejudice to appellant or denial of a fair trial by reason of the bailiff's accurate re-reading of the appropriate portions of the charge done at the direction of the trial judge. Initially, we note that R.C. 2945.190(B) states in part: "(G) The court *** shall *** charge the jury ***." (Emphasis added.) Further, R.C. 2945.33 states in part: When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. ***. Such officer shall not permit a communication to be made to them, nor make any himself except to ask if they have agreed upon a verdict, unless he does so by order of the court. ***. (Emphasis added.)