(Emphasis added.) 5 R.C. 2151.31(E) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If a judge or referee pursuant to division (D) of this section issues an ex parte emergency order for taking a child into custody, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause for the emergency order. The hearing shall be held before the end of the next business day after the day on which the emergency order is issued, except that it shall not be held later than seventy- two hours after the emergency order is issued. *** - 11 - appellees' confinement of the children for ten days without any authority is tantamount to a wrongful detention. The Portzers' reliance on R.C. 2151.31(D) and (E) is misplaced. R.C. 2151.31(D) and, concomitantly, subdivision (E) would apply only if CCDHS had sought an ex parte order, but, as indicated by the use of the word "may" in subdivision (D) ("*** a juvenile judge may grant by telephone an ex parte emergency order ***"), there is no requirement that CCDHS seek such an ex parte order.