Therefore, the trial - 9 - court did not err in granting appellees' motion for summary judgment as to this claim. III. Wrongful Detention/False Imprisonment In order to support a cause of action for wrongful imprisonment, a plaintiff must establish that the defendant "*** confined [him] intentionally without lawful privilege and against his consent within a limited area for any appreciable time, however short." Adamson v. May Co. (1982), 8 Ohio App.3d 266, 267 (cites omitted). 4 The Portzers assert that R.C. 2151.31(D) requires that any 4 R.C. 2151.31(D) provides: Upon receipt of notice from a person that the person intends to take an alleged abused, neglected, or dependent child into custody pursuant to division (A)(3) of this section, a juvenile judge or a designated referee may grant by telephone an ex parte emergency order authorizing the taking of the child into custody if there is probable cause to believe that any of the conditions set forth in divisions (A)(3)(a) to (c) of this section are present. The judge or referee shall journalize any ex parte emergency order issued pursuant to this division. If an order is issued pursuant to this division and the child is taken into custody pursuant to the order, a sworn complaint shall be filed with respect to the child before the end of the next business day after the day on which the child is taken into custody and a hearing shall be held pursuant to division (E) of this section and the Juvenile Rules. A juvenile judge or referee shall not grant an emergency order by telephone pursuant (continued...) - 10 - emergency taking of a child into custody under R.C. 2151.31(A)(3) must first be authorized by a juvenile judge or designated 5 referee, which may be done ex parte, and that R.C. 2151.31(E) requires that such taking must be reviewed by the court for probable cause within seventy-two hours. It is undisputed that CCDHS never sought nor obtained an ex parte order from the juvenile court before taking the children into custody and that the children were not brought before the court until February 8, 1993, ten days after they were taken into custody by CCDHS. Consequently, the Portzers assert that the 4 (...continued) to this division until after he determines that reasonable efforts have been made to notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the child that the child may be placed into shelter care and of the reasons for placing the child into shelter care, except that, if the requirement for notification would jeopardize the physical or emotional safety of the child or result in the child being removed from