The name of the songs and the dates for which the payments were made were itemized thereon. On none of these statements were payments made respecting the two compositions at issue in this suit. It was on the basis of this knowledge that the trial court found that plaintiff knew or should have known, in the exercise of due diligence, of his claim against the defendants for fraudulently misappropriating his songs long before the four year period prior to this suit started to run. We agree with the trial court's reasoning and disposition. R.C. 2305.09(C) states that an action for relief on the grounds of fraud shall be brought within "four years after the cause thereof accrued *** [if] the action is *** for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor if it is for fraud, until - 9 - the fraud is discovered." A collateral principle to the discovery of the fraud rule is due diligence.