Under R.C. 2111.02(C)(7)(a), an alleged incompetent has the right to be represented by independent counsel of his choice. However, a party may waive his right to counsel. Shockey gives us no evidence indicating that Furgione did not understand the -5- proceedings or that he was unable to make an intelligent waiver of his right to counsel. We also find no such evidence in the App.R. 9 statement of proceedings. Absent such evidence, we overrule Shockey's first and sixth assignments of error. Shockey also argues that the probate court erred in not transcribing the competency hearing. R.C. 2111.02(C)(4) provides as follows: Upon request of the applicant, the alleged incompetent for whom the appointment is sought or his counsel, or any interested party, a recording or record of the hearing shall be made. (Emphasis added.) In this case, there is no evidence of a request for a transcript of the competency hearing. Absent such a request, we find that the probate court did not err in failing to transcribe the competency hearing. Shockey's second assignment of error is overruled.