Id. "The term `abuse of discretion' connotes more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable ***." State v. Adams (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 151. Whether a trial court abuses its discretion by denying a request for a continuance depends on the circumstances in the case, "`*** particularly in the reasons presented to the trial judge at the time the request is denied.'" Ungar v. Sarafite (1964), 376 U.S. 575, 589; State v. Unger, supra, at 67. R.C. 2945.02 provides that a court "*** shall set all criminal cases for trial for a day not later than thirty days after the date of entry of the plea of the defendant." The appellant's trial - 5 - commenced seven days after his arraignment and was, therefore, within the parameters of R.C. 2945.02. As for the appellant's request for a continuance of the trial date, R.C. 2945.02 further provides that "[n]o continuance of the trial shall be granted except upon affirmative proof in open court, upon reasonable notice, that the ends of justice require a continuance." R.C. 2945.02 also provides that "[n]o continuance shall be granted for any other time than it is affirmatively proved the ends of justice require."