Ruschel has appealed the court's order of contempt, posted a $5,000 ten-percent bond and received a stay of execution of sentence. I. His lone assignment of error is THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THE APPELLANT IN CONTEMPT. We begin our consideration of this appeal by examining the statutes which govern actions for contempt. R.C. 2705.01 defines what is generally referred to as Direct Contempt and states: A court, or judge at chambers, may summarily punish a person guilty of misbehavior in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice. And, in R.C. 2705.02, acts which are generally referred to as indirect contempt are defined and include: "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt. (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful *** order ***. (B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of his official duties ***. ***. Finally, as relevant to the instant case, R.C. 2705.06 states: - 4 - When the contempt consists of the omission to do an act which the accused yet can perform, he may be imprisoned until he performs it.