Norris v. Ohio Std. Oil Co. (1982), 70 Ohio St.2d 1. Summary judgment is not appropriate where the facts are subject to reason- able dispute when viewed in a light favorable to the nonmoving party. Mers v. Dispatch Printing Co. (1985), 19 Ohio St.3d 100, 104. Appellant first contends he has a cognizable claim under R.C. 3937.18 and that any conflict between it and Kurent must be resolved in favor of the statute. Appellant argues Flanagan's insurance carrier denied coverage making Flanagan uninsured for the purposes of R.C. 3937.18. Appellant further asserts he is legally entitled to recover from Flanagan because this only requires proof of fault. R.C. 3937.18 states in pertinent part: (A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, mainte- nance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following are provided. (1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in the amount of coverage - 5 - equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for bodily injury or death under provisions approved by the superintendent of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; *** (D) For the purpose of this section, a motor vehicle is uninsured if the liability insurer denies coverage or is or becomes the subject of insolvency proceedings in any jurisdiction. In Kurent, an Ohio resident was injured in Michigan in an automobile accident caused by a Michigan resident.