Condeni and Barrett then selected Mario deCaris as the third arbitrator. The matter was arbitrated and the arbitrators rendered a unanimous decision for appellees. Appellees then filed an appli- cation to confirm the award under R.C. 2711.09 and appellants filed an application to vacate the award under R.C. 2711.10. The trial court granted appellees' application and confirmed the award. II. In their first assignment of error, appellants contend the trial court erred when it appointed an arbitrator. Section 2711.04 provides in pertinent part: If, in the arbitration agreement, provision is made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or an umpire, such method shall be followed. If no method is provided therein, or if a method is provided and any party thereto fails to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there is a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or an umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court of common pleas in the county in which the arbitration is to be held shall, within fifteen days after such application is made, appoint an arbitrator or umpire, who shall act - 5 - 5 under said agreement with the same effect as if he had been specifically named therein. (Emphasis added). Appellants argue no lapse or delay occurred in the selection process because Terry remained their arbitrator until they selected Switzer. Appellants acknowledge, however, that they agreed to replace Terry but never informed appellees of their new selection.