Such bond shall be conditioned as provided in section 2505.14 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2505.14 in turn reads as follows: A supersedeas bond shall be payable to the appellee or otherwise, as may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties require it, and shall be subject to the condition that the appellant shall abide and perform the *** judgment, *** of the appellate court and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of the appeal and subject to any conditions that the court provides. *** R.C. 2505.09 grants the trial court the authority to direct the amount of the supersedeas bond not to be less than the judgment plus interest.