Huge, for its third assignment of error, argues that the trial court committed 3 The record fails to indicate that Huge ever filed the supersedeas bond. Huge's motion to stay the proceedings pursuant to a bankruptcy stay was granted on February 26, 1993; the stay was lifted on December 16, 1994. - 13 - prejudicial error in this respect when viewed in light of R.C. 2505.09 and 2505.14. R.C. 2505.09 provides: Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee, with sufficient sureties and in such sum, no less than, if applicable, the amount of *** judgment, *** and interest involved, as is directed by the court, that rendered the *** judgment, *** that is sought to be superseded or by the court to which the appeal is taken. Such bond shall be conditioned as provided in section 2505.14 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.)