Appellant argues that three years delay in bringing him to trial violated his right to a speedy trial. We disagree. We shall address appellant's argument from two legal theories. Firstly, appellant's argument on the violation of his right to speedy trial fails for the following reasons. The right to speedy trial in Ohio is both statutory and constitutional. R.C. 2945.71 et seq. provides in pertinent part as follows: "(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: "(1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Criminal Rule 5(B), shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen consecutive days after his arrest if the accused is not held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge or within ten consecutive days after his arrest if the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge; "(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." - 8 - R.C. 2945.71 has been interpreted by case law to apply to a defendant who has either been arrested or indicted and is not applicable during the period of time when no charge is pending. State v.