I am satisfied with your exception, assuming the applicability there is, if there is that rule. This testimony is perfectly admissible. I have no problem with it. The objection is overruled. The motion in limine is overruled. (T. 23.) Appellant sets forth two assignments of error. Appellant's first assignment of error. - 4 - I THE TRIAL COURT ERRORED (SIC) TO THE PREJUDICE OF GREGORY HUTCHINS BY PERMITTING THE HEARSAY TESTIMONY OF A THIRD PARTY CONCERNING A PRIVELAGED (SIC) COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE ACCUSED AND HIS WIFE. The law of this State which delineates the competency of witnesses is R.C. 2945.42, and states as follows: No person is disqualified as a witness in a criminal prosecution by reason of his interest in the prosecution as a party or otherwise, or by reason of his conviction of crime. Husband and wife are competent witnesses to testify in behalf of each other in all criminal prosecutions, and to testify against each other in all actions, prosecutions, and proceedings for personal injury of either by the other, bigamy, or failure to provide for, neglect of, or cruelty to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age. * * * * Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other, or rape or felonious sexual penetration in a case in which the offense can be committed against a spouse, or bigamy, or failure to provide for, or neglect or cruelty of either to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, or neglect or abandonment of such spouse under such sections. The presence or whereabouts of the husband or wife is not an act under this section. The rule is the same if the marital relation has ceased to exist. - 5 - Appellant argues that not only does this marital privilege exist between spouses, but that it also attaches to any third party who happens to overhear a confidential communication between spouses.