The plea was accepted by the court and appellant was found guilty as charged. This appeal timely follows. II. For his sole assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motion to dismiss due to the denial of his right to a speedy trial. Appellant was charged with violating Ohio's drunk driving statute, R.C. 4511.19, a violation of which is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(B): "A person against whom a charge of misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, - 4 - is pending in a court of record, shall be brought to trial: "*** "(2) within ninety days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the first or second degree. ***." Appellant contends that the 90 day period expired at some time prior to his November 14, 1990 plea hearing. Appellant does not set forth specific facts he believes necessitate this finding.