State v. Brown (1988), 38 Ohio St. 3d 305, 306, 528 N.E.2d 523, paragraph four of the syllabus, certiorari denied (1989), 109 S. Ct. 1177. R.C. 2913.02, which defines the offense of theft, states in pertinent part: (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: (1) without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent; (2) beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent; * * * R.C. 2923.24, which defines the offense of possession of criminal tools, states in pertinent part: (A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally. * * * -6- Harris asserts that he did not possess the screwdriver or assist in the alleged attempt to steal the Blazer. Instead, he points out that Mavin Trollinger held the screwdriver to the Blazer's door lock while Harris merely stood next to him at such time.