Ohio law is clear that where an indictment does not charge an offense it is invalid; and when an element of the charge is omitted from the indictment, no offense has been stated. State v. Cimpitz (1953), 158 O.S. 491. Appellant contends that because the word knowingly was omitted from the indictment, no offense was alleged, and the indictment was therefore invalid. We disagree. The indictment states that the appellant unlawfully and purposely offered to sell a controlled substance in an amount equal to or exceeding three times the bulk amount. R.C. 2901.22 defines culpable mental states: - 9 - 2901.22 Culpable mental states. (A) A person acts purposely when it is his specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is his specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.