IV. - 10 - We must now decide whether Mr. Olszko can be held individually liable to LaRose for the payment of the obligations of the oral agreement between Lakeshore and LaRose after the expiration of the sublease on January 14, 1989. Appellant argues that the oral agreement for continuous possession of the demised premises was between LaRose and Lakeshore. He further argues that absent a written instrument by him, specifically guaranteeing to pay the debt of Lakeshore, which is an incorporated business, he cannot be held liable to LaRose for the debt of Lakeshore. We agree. R.C. 1335.05 states in pertinent part as follows: "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." Appellee argues that Mr. Olszko's liability is based upon his being a party to a lease by and between Lakeshore, Olszko and LaRose. Appellee's argument we assume is based on the testimony of Mr. Lemmo concerning an oral agreement between Mr. Olszko and himself.