The Court of Common Pleas in this case correctly relied upon Smith v. Stempel (1979), 65 Ohio App. 2d 36. The Court of Appeals in Franklin County interpreted R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) to constitute a waiver of the appellant's right to bring suit in 1 Appellant lists differently worded assignments of error on page 2 of his appellate brief than the assignments listed and addressed in the argument portion of his brief. This opinion will address the assignments of error as worded in appellant's argument. - 4 - another court once he or she chose to file an action in the Court of Claims. R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) reads in pertinent part: Except in the case of a civil action filed by the state, filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, which the filing party has against any state officer or employee. The waiver shall be void if the court determines that the act or omission was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's office or employment or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. The court in Smith v. Stempel proposed that Civ. R. 54(B) allows a Court of Common Pleas in this situation to enter the interlocutory dismissal, rather than a final dismissal. This measure would prevent the inefficiency of having a plaintiff refile his or her claim in the Court of Common Pleas if the Court of Claims made a determination that the defendant's act or omission was outside the scope of employment or malicious, in bad faith, etc. ... The Ohio Supreme Court supported this interpretation indirectly in Cooperman v. Univ. Surgical Assoc. (1987), 32 Ohio St. 3d 191. The facts of that case are similar to Walker v. Steinbacher, supra. The plaintiff had filed a complaint in the Court of Common Pleas. The trial court granted defendants' motion to dismiss because the court thought that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 2743. The appellate - 5 - court in Franklin County upheld the dismissal.