We find no abuse of discretion in the court's order that the securities be sold to achieve this end. We note that the husband cites R.C. 3105.17.1(F)(6) which mandates consideration of tax consequences in making a property division. This statute was not effective until three months after the divorce decree and is thus inapplicable. A statute may not be retrospectively applied unless there has been a prior determination that the General Assembly has specified that the statute so apply. Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100, paragraph two of syllabus. See, also, R.C. 1.48 ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.") R.C. 3105.17.1 does not contain any language, expressly or otherwise, indicating that the General Assembly intended that it be applied retrospectively. Therefore, we conclude the statute has no retrospective application and cannot be considered on appeal.