However, in Peterson v. First Americable Corp. (January 20, 1989), Trumbull App. No. 4026, unreported, a case quite similar to the one sub judice, the Eleventh District Court of Appeals found that the cable television company was not a "utility" under R.C. 4931.11, and thus did not have the power of eminent domain authorized by R.C. 4931.04. The holding in Peterson is buttressed by the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. Section 541(c) which mandates that: "Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service." Further, 47 U.S.C. Section 556(c) provides that the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 preempts and supersedes inconsistent state and local law.