This appeal timely follows. II. For its first assignment of error, Cablevision contends that summary judgment was improperly granted for the following reasons: - 5 - A. Chapter 4931 of the Ohio Revised code authorizes Appellant's taking of Appellees' property in order to obtain access to Appellees' tenants requesting cable television service. B. The City of North Royalton ordinance authorizes Appellant to enter and occupy Appellees' property to provide cable television service to Appellees' tenants provided Appellee are paid just compensation. Cablevision's first argument is premised upon R.C. 4931.11 which provides: "Any company organized at any time to transact a telegraph, telephone or communications business may construct, reconstruct, own, use, lease, operate, maintain, and improve communications systems for the transmission of voices, sounds, writings, signs, signals, pictures, visions, images, or other forms of intelligence, as public utility services, by means of wire, cable, radio, radio relay, or other facilities, methods, or media. Any such company has the power and is subject to the restrictions prescribed in sections 4931.01 to 4931.23, inclusive, of the Revised Code, for telegraph or telephone companies." (Emphasis added.) Cablevision contends that this statute gives it status as a utility and, therefore, under R.C. 4931.04 it may appropriate private land by eminent domain for the construction of its cable system.