The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (Jackson v. Virginia [1979], 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, followed.) R.C. 2925.11 prohibits drug abuse and provides in pertinent part: (A) No person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance. R.C. 2923.24 prohibiting the possession of criminal tools reads in pertinent part: (A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally. (B) Each of the following constitute prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose: (1) Possession or control of any dangerous ord- nance, or the materials or parts for making dangerous ordnance, in the absence of circumstances indicating such dangerous ordnance, materials, or parts are intended for legitimate use; (2) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article designed or specially adapted for criminal use; (3) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for -7- criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating such item is intended for criminal use. The essence of appellant's argument is that the jury should have believed his testimony rather than that of the officers. His argument is unconvincing. A simple denial as to knowledge or possession of the drugs or criminal tools is not sufficient to reverse appellant's convictions.