State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St. 2d 261, syllabus. In addition, the trial court in ruling on a Crim. R. 29(A) motion for acquittal must view the probative evidence in a light most favorable to the state, and determine whether the state presented sufficient evidence on each of the essential elements of the offense charged. State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172. In the case sub judice, appellant was convicted of possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24 which provides that: - 6 - "(A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally. "(B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose: "(1) Possession or control of any dangerous ordnance, or the materials or parts for making dangerous ordnance, in the absence of circumstances indicating such dangerous ordnance, materials, or parts are intended for legitimate use; "(2) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument,