Effective on December 18, 1984, the City of Cleveland established the Parking Violations Bureau pursuant to Revised Code Chapter 4521. The parking ticket constitutes the summons and complaint for purposes of informing the recipient of the nature of the infraction and the procedures for contesting the violations. The statutory requirements for parking citations are contained in R.C. 4521.03(B), which provides: (B) The parking ticket adopted by a local author- ity pursuant to division (A) of this section shall be used by its law enforcement officers in all cases in which a person is charged with committing a parking infraction in its political subdivision. Each parking ticket shall contain provisions that advise the person upon whom it is served that the person must answer in relation to the parking infraction charged in the ticket and that certain penalties may result from a failure to timely answer, indicate the allowable answers that may be made and that the person will be afforded a hear- ing if he denies in his answer that he committed the parking infraction, specify the entity to which, the time within which, and the allowable manners in which the answer must be made, indicate the penalties that may result from failure to - 4 - timely answer and the fine that arises from the parking infraction, warn that failure to timely answer or to appear at a requested hearing will be considered an admission of the parking infraction, and warn that a default civil judgment potentially may be entered against the person and, if differ- ent, the owner of the vehicle if the person fails to timely answer or to appear at a requested hearing. Appellant contends that the parking citations he received between November 7, 1985 and September 4, 1986 did not clearly 1 comport with the R.C. 4521.03(B) requirements. Specifically, appellant maintains that the parking tickets do not state that the violator will be afforded a hearing if he denies committing the parking infraction and that failure to appear will be consid- ered an admission of the parking infraction. This court has previously indicated that absent a showing by defendant that the City's failure to use the prescribed ticket prejudiced his right to know the nature and cause of the accusa- tion, or his ability to defend against that accusation, the summons and complaint, i.e., the ticket, would