We find that the parking citations issued to the appellant were in compliance with the requirements contained in R.C. 4521.03. We further find that the appellant has failed to demonstrate how the alleged discrepancies prejudiced him. Therefore, we affirm the Cleveland Municipal Court's judgment. - 3 - R.C. 4521.02 authorized the "local authority" to decriminalize parking citations. R.C. 4521.02(A) provides in relevant part: (A) A local authority that enacts any ordinance, resolution, or regulation that regulates the standing or parking of vehicles and that is authorized pursuant to section 505.17 or 4511.07 of the Revised Code also by ordinance, resolution, or regulation may specify that a violation of the regulatory ordinance, resolution, or regulation shall not be considered a criminal offense for any purpose, that a person who commits the violation shall not be arrested as a result of the commis- sion of the violation, and that the violation shall be handled pursuant to this chapter. Effective on December 18, 1984, the City of Cleveland established the Parking Violations Bureau pursuant to Revised Code Chapter 4521. The parking ticket constitutes the summons and complaint for purposes of informing the recipient of the nature of the infraction and the procedures for contesting