Patrick (1980), 61 Ohio St. 2d 107. The issue of what is reasonable or necessary cannot be established by a per se rule but must be on a case by case basis. State v. Saffell (1988), 35 Ohio St. 3d 90. Thus, in the within case, we look at the totality of the circumstances to determine if appellant's right to speedy trial was violated. In its review, the majority failed to recognize that practices that undercut the implementation of the speedy trial provision cannot be used to extend the prescribed statutory time limits. State v. Pudlock (1975), 44 Ohio St. 2d 104; State v. Patrick, supra. R.C. 2941.40.1 states in pertinent part as follows: "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against -3- the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is