The State filed a timely notice of appeal and subsequently raised the following assignments of error: I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRS IN DISMISSING THE DEFENDANT WHEN REASONABLE CONTINUANCES ARE GIVEN WHICH EXTEND THE TIME LIMITS OF REVISED CODE SECTION 2941.401. II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRS IN DISMISSING THE CASES WHERE THE DEFENDANT FAILS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS OF REVISED ACTION SECTION 2941.401. The State's assignments of error will be addressed together since they both pertain the propriety of the trial court's order -5- granting appellee's motion to dismiss pursuant to R.C. 2941.401. R.C. 2941.401 provides in pertinent part: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is