Appellant asserts that the evidence fails to support the trial court's finding that he committed a felonious assault for two reasons. First, there is no evidence that he had a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance. Second, assuming arguendo that he caused serious physical harm to the victim, he asserts that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly caused serious physical harm to the victim. He thus argues that the verdict is against the manifest weight of the evidence. R.C. 2903.04(A) provides: "No person shall cause the death of another as a result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." The elements of the offense of felonious assault are set forth in R.C. 2903.11 which provides, in pertinent part, that: "(A) No person shall knowingly: "(1) Cause serious physical harm to another; "(2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous