Id. at 388; See, also, State v. Kidder (1987), 32 Ohio St. 3d 279, 282- 283. The Wilkens court added: "The persuasiveness of the evidence regarding the lesser included offense is irrelevant. If under any reasonable view of the evidence it is possible for the trier of fact to find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense and guilty of the lesser offense, the instruction on the lesser included offense must be given. The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to defendant." Id. Criminal trespass is defined in R.C. 2911.21, which states in part: "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: "(1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another; "*** "(4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave upon being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either. "*** "(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of criminal trespass, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree." In the present case, Fields' defense was based on his testimony that he never entered Washington's apartment, but was - 9 - shot while standing on the porch.