Accordingly, the fourth assigned error is overruled. V. In her fifth assignment of error, the appellant argues her constitutional rights were violated when the bailiff communicated to the jury. In particular, the appellant claims she was prejudiced when the bailiff communicated with the court during jury deliberations, then "communicated with the jury in some unknown fashion." (See Appellants Brief, p. 27.) This, she claims, was presumptively prejudicial. R.C. 2945.33 reads in relevant part: When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are discharged by the court. The court, except in cases where the offense charged may be punishable by death, may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer.