Crim R 30. A jury instruction violative of RC 2901.05(A) does not constitute a plain error or defect under Crim R 52(B) unless, but for the error, the outcome of the trial clearly would have been otherwise. Notice of plain error under Crim R 52(B) is - 8 - to be taken with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice." R.C. 2945.11 states: "In charging the jury, the court must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in giving its verdict * * *." Therefore, R.C. 2945.11 requires that the trial court give complete jury instructions on all issues raised by the evidence and a criminal defendant has a statutory right to expect such instruction even when the demand is not made. See State v.